Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Model your project savings and peak-demand reduction

Calculate ROI

Industrial solar EPC

Industrial Solar Malaysia: Solar for Medium-Voltage Factories, Plants and Industrial Parks

Make your roof part of your energy strategy. Plan solar around production shifts, maximum demand and the way your site operates.

SEDA RPVSP-2026/373 · Priced per project from your bills · Booking 20% of the system price, capped at RM20,000, credited in full

Illustrative Malaysian industrial campus with solar panel arrays on manufacturing roofs and clear maintenance access
AI-generated concept · not a completed Trexon installation

Get a priced proposal for your site

Send the basics now. Documents can follow on WhatsApp or in your dashboard.

Mobile or office line

You can also upload these in your dashboard after submitting, or send them on WhatsApp.

By submitting you agree to be contacted about this project.

Industrial solar puts rooftop industrial solar panels on factories, plants and industrial-park facilities billed on TNB's medium- and high-voltage tariffs, cutting the energy charge on every kWh the plant uses from its own roof. Solar alone does not reliably reduce the maximum-demand charge — one cloudy half-hour sets the month's MD — so MD savings come only from battery (BESS) peak shaving. This page explains how that bill is built, how a system is sized against it, and the financing routes available, without inventing a price your engineering review hasn't verified yet.

Planning one rooftop for a single operating factory? Start with industrial solar panel installation for factories, which sizes that one site from its shifts, roof and switchboard. This hub covers what sits above a single roof: medium-voltage tariff economics, multi-site manufacturing groups, sector guides and industrial-park context.

The sections follow the order an engineering review does: tariff, cost, sizing, ownership, tax, connection and process.

Last reviewed: 2026-10-19

Who this page is for

This page is for factories, manufacturing plants and industrial-park facilities billed on TNB's medium- or high-voltage tariffs — Medium Voltage General / Time of Use and High Voltage General / Time of Use, which replaced the old commercial C1/C2 and industrial E1/E1s/E2/E3 categories on 1 July 2025 — where a maximum-demand charge sits alongside the energy rate. If your site is a low-voltage office, retail unit or hotel, Commercial solar covers that tariff and load profile instead; if you need a single rooftop project scoped for one operating factory rather than the wider tariff and connection detail, factory solar goes deeper on shifts, roof and delivery.

Sector guides cover rubber glove and rubber-goods plants, electronics and semiconductor facilities and food and beverage plants — each with its own shift pattern, cleanroom or cold-chain constraint, and roof condition. Multi-site groups, round-the-clock plants and sites inside a gazetted industrial park are all in scope.

How does GITA work for solar in Malaysia in 2026?

Current rules, until 31 December 2026. A company that owns a solar system for its own use can claim GITA Asset at Tier 2: an allowance of 60% of qualifying capital expenditure, set against up to 70% of statutory income. Under the current MGTC guideline the capex must be incurred, the system commissioned and the GITA Asset application received by MGTC by 31 December 2026 — the application can only be filed after commissioning. A system the company does not own does not qualify, because the claimant must own the asset.

From 1 January 2027 — proposed under Budget 2027, subject to legislation. The Budget 2027 tax measures propose extending GITA Asset to purchases verified by MGTC up to 31 December 2030, with two changes that matter for solar: a standalone solar system is no longer listed, and solar integrated with battery storage (BESS or ESS) moves to Tier 1 at 100% of qualifying capital expenditure, still set against up to 70% of statutory income. Companies would have to apply to MGTC within 24 months of purchase. These are announced proposals, not yet gazetted, and MGTC has not published its updated guideline or asset list. How a 2026 purchase verified in 2027 will be treated has not been published either, so plan to commission and apply in 2026. Source: MOF Budget 2027 Tax Measures, Appendix 25.

For a medium-voltage plant the proposal lines up with the engineering case: only a battery cuts the maximum-demand charge reliably, and solar + battery is the combination proposed for the Tier 1 rate — see BESS for C&I sites and the GITA guide for companies.

How TNB charges a medium-voltage industrial site

An industrial bill above the low-voltage threshold is built from several separate charges, not one blended rate: an energy charge per kWh consumed, a maximum-demand (MD) charge billed per kW, a network charge, the KWTBB renewable-energy fund levy, and the Automatic Fuel Adjustment (AFA), which TNB sets monthly. On time-of-use tariffs the peak window runs 2 pm–10 pm, Monday to Friday; off-peak is 10 pm–2 pm on weekdays and all day on weekends and public holidays. Only roughly 2 pm–4 pm of a rooftop system's output overlaps the peak window — morning output falls in off-peak.

The maximum-demand charge itself is not based on total energy used. It is set by the single highest 30-minute average demand TNB's meter records during the whole billing month, multiplied by the RM/kW maximum-demand rate printed on that bill's own "Maximum Demand" line. One half-hour spike, even once a month, sets the charge for the entire month. Under the tariff in force from 1 July 2025 that rate is RM89.27/kW on Medium Voltage General and RM97.06/kW on Medium Voltage Time of Use, where it applies to the peak-period MD (see the medium-voltage tariff guide). The figure on your own bill is what counts, so our engineering review always starts by pulling the last 12 months of MD history from your TNB statements.

Non-Domestic Low Voltage customers (formerly Tariff D) carry no separate maximum-demand line of their own — only the energy, retail and KWTBB charges apply. The MD charge begins on the medium- and high-voltage tariffs (formerly C1/C2 and E1/E1s/E2/E3) used by larger factories, plants and industrial-park tenants once demand moves off low voltage, which is why the worked example below (Non-Domestic Low Voltage) illustrates energy savings only; a worked maximum-demand example with a battery is on the factory solar page.

How much do industrial solar panels cost in Malaysia?

Cost is priced per project, not per watt. Each quote is built from 12 months of TNB bills (minimum 6), a roof plan, the single-line diagram and a meter and switchboard photo — plus half-hourly data and shift schedules where available. A booking of 20% of the system price, capped at RM20,000 locks in your slot and engineering review and is credited in full against the project. See industrial solar panel cost for what drives price.

There is no single per-kWp answer for an industrial site — installed cost is driven by factors a small rooftop project never sees: the roof type (metal deck, concrete, or a mix of ages and pitches across several blocks), whether the connection point needs medium-voltage interconnection work at the substation, whether a protection study and an updated single-line diagram (SLD) are needed before TNB approves the export, and how much shutdown-window flexibility production can offer for the switchgear tie-in. Two factories of the same size can carry very different costs once these are priced in, which is why Trexon quotes from a completed engineering review rather than a size-only estimate.

Sizing an industrial system: worked example

Sizing starts from the bill and the shift pattern, not the roof alone. Trexon's yield basis is roughly 105.0 kWh of generation per kWp per month for a well-oriented Malaysian rooftop (30 days × 3.5 peak-sun-hours, the same basis as Trexon's savings engine), then multiplies that by how much of the generation the site actually self-consumes — which depends heavily on shift pattern. The worked example below uses the Non-Domestic Low Voltage tariff (formerly Tariff D), and a single-shift factory archetype, because it isolates the energy-charge saving that solar delivers on any tariff; on medium voltage the same method applies at the MV energy rate on your own bill.

For sites that do carry a maximum-demand charge — the medium-voltage tariffs — Trexon counts no maximum-demand saving for solar alone. The MD charge is set by the single highest 30-minute demand in the month, and one cloudy half-hour during a production peak is enough to set it, so rooftop solar on its own does not reduce MD reliably. A dependable MD reduction needs battery storage sized and controlled for peak shaving — see BESS for C&I sites.

System size itself is also bounded by the Solar ATAP export scheme: a non-domestic installation is capped at 100% of the site's maximum demand (kWac), with a hard ceiling of 1,000 kW per installation (GP/ST/No. 60/2025 §8.3 and §8.5). DC-oversized or battery-buffered designs are permitted as long as the inverter's AC rating fits inside that cap — useful on sites where roof area exceeds what the MD cap alone would allow. Multi-tenant premises are not eligible for Solar ATAP (§6.1(d) of the guidelines); single-occupier premises with their own TNB account can apply. Trexon designs around Jinko 620W N-type modules with Solis, Huawei, Sungrow or GoodWe string or hybrid inverters, selected per site.

Illustrative 100 kWp single-shift factory on the Non-Domestic Low Voltage tariff

Illustrative example — labelled assumptions, not a quotation

System size (assumed)
100 kWp
Source: Assumed for this example
Non-Domestic Low Voltage energy rate
RM0.5068/kWh
Source: TNB Non-Domestic Low Voltage tariff (formerly Tariff D), TNB Commercial & Industrial Pricing & Tariffs
Generation assumption
105.0 kWh per kWp per month
Source: Trexon yield basis (30 days × 3.5 peak-sun-hours)
Self-consumption, 1-shift
98%
Source: Trexon archetype model, ~30% solar penetration, no battery
  1. Monthly generation: 100 kWp × 105.0 kWh per kWp per month = 10,500 kWh per month
  2. Self-consumed energy: 10,500 kWh × 98% self-consumption = 10,290 kWh per month
  3. Monthly saving: 10,290 kWh × RM0.5068/kWh = RM5,215 per month
  4. Annual saving: RM5,215 per month × 12 = RM62,580 per year

Excludes the retail service charge, KWTBB levy and export credit for unconsumed surplus. Payback follows the same shape at any project size: for every RM100,000 of installed cost, payback in years = 100,000 ÷ annual saving. The Non-Domestic Low Voltage tariff itself carries no separate maximum-demand charge; on the medium-voltage tariffs (MV General / MV ToU) no MD saving is counted for solar alone — only battery peak shaving reduces MD.

Own, borrow, instalment or hire purchase?

Four ownership routes cover almost every industrial project, and in all four the manufacturer owns the system. Which one fits depends on how much upfront capital the project can absorb, how the finance team wants the cost to land against the energy saving, and the company's capacity to use GITA and capital allowances.

For plants that would rather spread the cost, Trexon arranges a hire-purchase plan of 2 to 5 years through Mitsubishi HC Capital Malaysia Sdn Bhd. The published rates are 3.6–3.95% flat p.a.; converted from the flat basis that is about 6.8–7.4% a year, which is the number to set against a bank facility. Credit approval fixes the final rate and any deposit, and the plant owns the system once the term ends, so the allowances stay with the manufacturer. Trexon does not offer arrangements where a third party owns the equipment on your roof.

Financing routes compared
RouteWho owns itUpfrontWho claims GITA/CABest for
Outright purchaseYouFull amountYouFacilities with capex budget and full tax capacity
Green / bank loanYouDepends on the bank's termsYouFacilities that want ownership without a large cash outlay
0% card instalment plan (IPP)YouPaid over up to 24 months on a participating bank cardYouSmaller systems where the owner wants the asset without a bank loan
Hire purchase (2-5 yrs)You, outright once the term completesFinanced through Mitsubishi HC Capital at 3.6–3.95% flat p.a. (effective about 6.8–7.4% a year); deposit set at credit approvalYou — the asset ends up on your booksFacilities that want ownership and the tax position that comes with it, spread over a short term

See hire purchase and commercial financing routes for how each route is structured in practice.

Tax incentives for manufacturers

Solar PV bought for a manufacturer's own consumption can qualify for the Green Investment Tax Allowance (GITA) Asset, Tier 2, subject to MGTC verification: an allowance equal to 60% of qualifying capital expenditure, which can be set off against up to 70% of a company's statutory income for the year of assessment, within a window that currently runs to 31 December 2026. The system must be commissioned and the GITA Asset application received by MGTC by 31 December 2026. Separately, the equipment can also qualify for standard capital allowances as plant and machinery. Read the mechanics in the GITA tax incentive guide or the capital allowance guide, and see GITA tax filing support for how Trexon supports the MGTC application.

Indicative only. Subject to MGTC verification, applicable tax law and confirmation by the customer’s licensed tax adviser. The system must be commissioned and the GITA Asset application submitted to MGTC by 31 December 2026.

Connection, shifts and site considerations

Shift pattern changes the economics more than almost anything else. A single-shift factory typically self-consumes around 98% of what a correctly sized system generates, because production runs inside daylight hours; a three-shift, round-the-clock plant self-consumes closer to 70%, because a large share of load falls outside sun hours. A 24/7 plant still benefits — the daytime portion of load is still displaced (an energy-charge saving); a maximum-demand saving comes only from battery (BESS) peak shaving — and pairing solar with battery storage is worth modelling for sites that run more shifts; see BESS for commercial and industrial sites for that pairing, and energy efficiency for reviewing major loads before finalising system size.

Sites drawing above roughly 100 kW of demand are usually already on a medium-voltage connection, commonly 11 kV, and some larger or multi-building sites connect behind their own step-down transformer rather than at the TNB boundary. Both arrangements are routine for an industrial project — they change where the protection study, single-line diagram and switchgear tie-in happen, not whether the project is feasible. Power factor also matters more on a large motor-heavy load than on an office; see the power factor / kVArh penalty guide for how a poor power factor already costs a site money independent of solar.

For manufacturers whose site can't host enough rooftop for their load — or who want grid-delivered green power without an installation at all — CRESS provides physically delivered green electricity via the TNB grid, and utility-scale projects sized well beyond rooftop capacity fall under the LSS5 large-scale solar programme instead of a rooftop EPC scope.

Park-specific guides cover the manufacturing profile and grid context of several major Malaysian industrial parks — see the industrial parks overview — including:

From project brief to commissioning

Every industrial project follows the same sequence, though the depth of the engineering step depends on voltage level and connection complexity:

  • Project brief received — tariff, bills, shift pattern and site details.
  • Remote engineering review — tariff category, MD history and first-pass sizing.
  • Site verification — roof, switchgear, single-line diagram and protection study (after the booking (20% of the system price, capped at RM20,000), credited in full to the system price).
  • Solar ATAP application and TNB approval.
  • Installation, commissioning and performance verification.

What documents does an installer need to quote a commercial solar project?

For an industrial site the same four core documents apply as for any commercial project, plus the load data that shows when the demand peak happens.

Documents needed for an industrial solar quote
DocumentWhat it tells the engineer
12 months of TNB bills (minimum 6)Tariff category, monthly kWh and maximum-demand history
Roof plan or layoutUsable area across blocks, roof material and structure
Single-line diagram (SLD)Connection voltage, protection and switchgear tie-in
Photo of the TNB meter and main switchboardMeter type and breaker capacity
Half-hourly data and shift schedules, if availableWhen the demand peak falls against sun hours
Aerial view of a factory metal roof covered with rows of solar panels and a maintenance walkway

What the first industrial assessment needs

  • 12 months of TNB bills (minimum 6)
  • Roof plan or layout
  • Single-line diagram (SLD)
  • Photo of the TNB meter and main switchboard
  • Shift pattern or operating hours

Credentials

  • Registered PV Service Provider with SEDA: SEDA-RPVSP-2026/373.
  • Delivered by Thither Global (M) Sdn Bhd, SSM registration 201301044881 (1074704-D).

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between industrial and commercial TNB tariffs?

On low voltage, commercial and industrial premises use the Non-Domestic Low Voltage tariff (formerly Tariff B for commercial and Tariff D for industrial). On medium and high voltage, the old commercial C1/C2 and industrial E1/E1s/E2/E3 tariffs were replaced on 1 July 2025 by voltage-based tariffs (Medium Voltage General / Time of Use, High Voltage General / Time of Use) shared by offices, retail, hotels, factories and plants alike. A maximum-demand charge applies once a site moves onto medium or high voltage, and commercial and industrial sites share the same KWTBB levy and Automatic Fuel Adjustment (AFA) structure — the practical difference for a solar project is less the tariff label and more the load shape it usually sits behind. See Commercial solar if your site is an office, retail or hospitality building rather than a plant.

Does solar alone reduce the maximum-demand charge?

No — not reliably. The maximum-demand charge is billed on the single highest 30-minute average demand TNB records in the billing month, multiplied by the RM/kW rate on your own bill. One cloudy half-hour during a production peak is enough to set that figure, so Trexon counts no MD saving for solar alone; the solar saving is on the energy charge. A dependable MD reduction comes only from battery storage (BESS) sized and controlled for peak shaving. Our maximum-demand charge guide walks through the mechanism in more detail.

Does a 24/7 plant still benefit from solar?

Yes, but the shape of the benefit changes. Trexon's archetype model puts self-consumption for a three-shift, round-the-clock plant at around 70%, against roughly 98% for a single-shift operation, because a bigger share of a 24-hour load sits outside sun hours. The daytime portion of load is still displaced at full value (solar alone is not counted as an MD saving at any shift pattern); what changes is that a round-the-clock site gets proportionally more value from adding battery storage to shift solar into the night shift. See factory solar sizing for shift-by-shift detail.

Can solar connect at 11 kV or behind the transformer?

Yes. Sites drawing above roughly 100 kW of demand are usually already on a medium-voltage connection, commonly 11 kV, and some larger or multi-building sites connect behind their own step-down transformer rather than at the TNB boundary. Both arrangements are routine for an industrial solar project — they determine where the protection study, single-line diagram and switchgear tie-in happen, and which approvals TNB requires, but they do not by themselves rule a site out. See the industrial parks guides for park-by-park context.

When does a factory need BESS?

Battery storage earns its keep on sites with a meaningful maximum-demand charge — battery peak shaving is the only dependable way to reduce MD, because solar alone does not — and on sites with multiple shifts or a genuine need for backup power during outages. A single-shift factory on the low-voltage tariff, with no MD line, may get most of the available saving from solar alone; a plant on a medium-voltage tariff with a large MD component is more likely to benefit from adding storage — worth modelling against your interval data. See BESS for commercial and industrial sites for sizing inputs and the storage-specific FAQ.

What is the Solar ATAP limit for a factory?

Solar ATAP caps a non-domestic system, including a factory, at 100% of the site's maximum demand in kWac, with a ceiling of 1,000 kWac per installation (GP/ST/No. 60/2025 §8.3, §8.5). The cap applies to AC inverter output, so a DC-oversized array can still fit. Multi-tenant premises are excluded under §6.1(d); a single-occupier factory with its own TNB account can apply.

How long is the Solar ATAP contract?

Solar ATAP runs on a 10-year contract. Generation the plant uses on site displaces imports at the full tariff; surplus exported to the grid is credited at the TNB's monthly average wholesale electricity price (not the retail energy charge), and credit left unused at the end of a month is forfeited rather than carried forward — so industrial systems are sized to daytime self-consumption, not roof area.

Is solar for an industrial company tax-deductible?

It is capital expenditure, so relief comes through allowances, not a running-cost deduction. The company that owns the system can claim GITA Asset — subject to MGTC verification, with the capex incurred, the system commissioned and the application received by MGTC by 31 December 2026 — plus capital allowances as plant and machinery. A company that does not own the system cannot claim either allowance.

Commercial Solar

Submit the Project Brief

Share the facility, bill/load information and required outcome. The Trexon team will review it and reply with the next steps.

  • Sizing from your 12 months of TNB bills and shift pattern
  • Roof, switchboard and single-line diagram reviewed by our engineers
  • Available incentives (GITA for solar, subject to MGTC verification) and Solar ATAP eligibility checked for your premises
  • SEDA-registered PV Service Provider (RPVSP-2026/373) · SSM 201301044881 (1074704-D)

Prefer to talk first? Message our commercial team on WhatsApp.

WhatsApp Us

Send your project brief

Tell us about the site and we will prepare an industrial solar proposal priced per project from your bills.

Mobile or office line

You can also upload these in your dashboard after submitting, or send them on WhatsApp.

By submitting you agree to be contacted about this project.

Prefer to talk it through first?

Chat on WhatsApp