Build your solar plan — no payment until you approve
Configure solarSolar Panel Cost Malaysia 2026: Complete Price Guide
How much does solar really cost in Malaysia? We break down every component — panels, inverter, installation, permits — and show exactly what you should pay in 2026. Residential prices come from our current catalogue, so you have a real benchmark before requesting a quote.
What This Guide Covers
- Price table by system size
- Price per kWp benchmark
- What affects your quote
- Panel brand comparison
- Inverter brand comparison
- Cost breakdown (pie chart)
- Bank financing options
- ROI with new TNB tariff
- Hidden costs to watch for
Solar Panel System Prices Malaysia 2026
All-in installed prices including panels, inverter, mounting, cabling, TNB Solar ATAP application, and SEDA registration. Prices vary by brand and site complexity.
| System Size | Price Range | Monthly Savings | Payback | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.58 kWp | RM15,999 – RM20,999 | about RM140 | 9.5–12.5 years | Smaller home, bill RM150–300 |
| 7.44 kWpPopular | RM17,999 – RM22,999 | about RM230 | 6.5–8.3 years | Medium home (largest single-phase size) |
| 9.92 kWp | RM23,999 – RM28,999 | about RM370 | 5.4–6.5 years | Medium-large home |
| 12.40 kWp | RM26,999 – RM31,999 | about RM470 | 4.8–5.7 years | Large home / small office |
| 50–100 kWp (Commercial) | RM120,000 – RM240,000 (before SST) | ~RM1,600 – RM3,100 | ~6.4 years (MV, before GITA) | Factory, warehouse, shophouse |
Prices above are indicative all-in installed costs for peninsular Malaysia; monthly savings use our RP4 domestic bill model for a household whose usage matches the system's output. Sabah and Sarawak are installed through local partners and priced separately, from RM29,499 for 5.58 kWp. Commercial systems above 25 kWp are priced separately — see our commercial solar page.
Price Per kWp — What to Expect
The most reliable way to compare solar quotes in Malaysia is price per kilowatt-peak (kWp). Trexon's 2026 catalogue runs from about RM1,800 to RM3,800 per kWp for a complete installed home system — larger systems cost less per kWp.
Price per kWp falls as the system gets bigger: our 5.58 kWp package is RM2,867/kWp with a Solis inverter, while 19.84 kWp is RM1,789/kWp. When comparing quotes, check the panel and inverter brands, the warranties and what is included — not just the headline price.
What's Included in the All-In Price
- Tier-1 TOPCon or PERC solar panels
- String inverter or hybrid inverter
- Aluminium mounting structure & rails
- DC/AC cabling, conduit, isolators
- Professional installation labor
- SEDA registration & TNB Solar ATAP application
- TNB meter change coordination
- System commissioning & handover
| System Size | Low (RM/kWp) | High (RM/kWp) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.58 kWp | RM3,494 | RM4,390 | Smallest Trexon package |
| 7.44 kWp | RM2,822 | RM3,494 | Largest single-phase package |
| 9.92 kWp | RM2,520 | RM3,024 | Economies of scale kicking in |
| 12.40 kWp | RM2,339 | RM2,742 | Lower cost per kWp |
| 19.84 kWp | RM2,066 | RM2,318 | Largest residential package |
What Affects Your Solar Panel Price?
Two homeowners on the same street can receive quotes that differ by thousands of ringgit (Trexon estimate). Here is why.
System Size
Larger systems have a lower cost per kWp but higher total cost. A 5.58 kWp system at RM15,999 costs RM2,867/kWp, while a 19.84 kWp system at RM35,499 is only RM1,789/kWp.
High impactPanel Brand & Technology
Tier-1 TOPCon panels (JinkoSolar, LONGi, JA Solar) typically cost more than Tier-2 brands (Trexon estimate) but deliver better efficiency and longer warranties.
Medium impactInverter Brand
In our catalogue, a Huawei inverter adds RM3,000 and a Sungrow inverter adds RM5,000 over the Solis price for the same system size.
Medium impactRoof Type & Pitch
Metal deck roofs are cheapest to install. Concrete flat roofs need ballasted mounting (+RM1,500–3,000). Tiles require extra care.
Medium impactWiring Distance
If your main distribution board is far from the roof, cable runs add cost. Every 10m of DC cable adds roughly RM200–400.
Low–mediumSingle vs Three-Phase
Systems above 7.44 kWp need a three-phase supply in our catalogue. The three-phase upgrade is quoted by TNB per premise and is not included in the package price.
High impact (if upgrade needed)Solar Panel Brand Comparison Malaysia 2026
All five brands listed are Tier-1 Bloomberg-rated manufacturers. TOPCon technology is now the industry standard, offering better low-light performance and lower degradation rates than older PERC panels.
| Brand & Model | Technology | Efficiency | Warranty | Panel supply price / Watt (market estimate) | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 30-year performance warranty | TOPCon | 22.9% | 30 years | RM2.10 – RM2.40 | |
LONGi Hi-MO 7 Major global solar brand | TOPCon | 22.5% | 25–30 years (by model) | RM2.00 – RM2.30 | |
JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0 Tier-1 manufacturer | TOPCon | 22.4% | 25 years | RM1.90 – RM2.20 | |
Trina Vertex S+ Strong in commercial | TOPCon | 22.7% | 25 years | RM2.05 – RM2.35 | |
Canadian Solar HiKu7 Reliable, widely serviced | TOPCon | 22.5% | 25 years | RM2.00 – RM2.30 |
Why TOPCon is Now the Standard
TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) panels achieve higher efficiency and suffer lower annual degradation (~0.35%/year vs ~0.55% for older PERC) — meaning your 5 kWp system will still deliver over 4.5 kWp of output after 25 years. All major brands have now shifted their production lines to TOPCon, making it the default choice for new installations in 2026.
Trexon installs Jinko Tiger Neo 620 W N-Type panels on its residential systems. See the full breakdown on our best solar panels Malaysia guide.
Inverter Comparison: Huawei vs Sungrow vs Growatt
The inverter converts DC power from your panels into AC power your home uses. It is the one component most likely to require service during the system's lifetime — so brand support matters.
Huawei SUN2000
RM3,500 – RM8,000Pros
- AI-powered MPPT optimisation
- FusionSolar app monitoring
- Up to 98.6% efficiency
- Smart EV charger integration
Cons
- RM2,000–3,000 premium
- Requires Huawei ecosystem
Sungrow SG
RM2,200 – RM5,500Pros
- Cost-effective
- Excellent local support
- Wide system compatibility
- Proven reliability in MY
Cons
- App less polished than Huawei
- Slightly lower peak efficiency
Growatt
RM1,500 – RM3,500Pros
- Most affordable option
- Good warranty terms
- Simple plug-and-play
Cons
- Fewer advanced features
- Smaller local service network
Installation Cost Breakdown
For a typical 5.58 kWp residential system at about RM16,000, here is how the budget splits across components and services.
Solar Panels (45%)
The panels themselves account for the largest portion. TOPCon panels are now price-competitive with the older PERC generation, so upgrading technology adds minimal cost.
Inverter (20%)
Huawei and Sungrow hybrids sit at the top of this range. String inverters from Growatt bring this percentage down to 12–15%.
Labor & Installation (15%)
Includes site survey, electrical work, panel installation, testing, and commissioning. Accounts for roof complexity — metal deck is fastest, flat concrete takes longest.
Mounting Structure (10%)
Anodised aluminium rail-and-clamp systems for standard roofs. Flat-roof ballasted systems add cost at this category.
Permits & Commissioning (10%)
Covers SEDA registration fee, TNB Solar ATAP application, TNB meter change coordination, and final sign-off documentation.
Solar Financing Options in Malaysia
Many Malaysians spread the cost of solar. Compare the monthly repayment with your estimated monthly savings — on a short 0% instalment plan the repayment is usually higher than the savings until the plan ends.
Bank Green Loan
Maybank Solar PV Financing is a dedicated green financing product; for BSN, Bank Rakyat and Bank Islam, check current terms with the bank directly. Rates and tenure are set by each bank.
Compare bank loansOKAPI Rent-to-Own
For homes: RM2,000 booking, then a fixed monthly quoted by OKAPI for 7 or 10 years. You own the system at the end.
Learn about rent-to-ownCredit Card 0% Instalments
Spread the cost over up to 24 months with participating credit cards. Every route starts with the RM2,000 booking.
See card instalmentsBank Green Loan Comparison
| Bank | Interest Rate | Max Loan | Tenure | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maybank | Floating (Maybank illustration: SBR + 2.70%) | RM100,000 | Up to 10 years | Solar PV Financing |
| BSN | Check with the bank | Check with the bank | Check with the bank | Check current terms |
| Bank Rakyat | Check with the bank | Check with the bank | Check with the bank | Check current terms |
| Bank Islam | Check with the bank | Check with the bank | Check with the bank | Shariah-compliant — check current terms |
SBR = Standardised Base Rate. Rates subject to change. Speak to your bank directly or see our full financing guide.
How the RP4 TNB Tariff Shapes Solar ROI
Since 1 July 2025 (RP4), the domestic Energy Charge is 27.03 sen/kWh (37.03 sen above 1,500 kWh a month), plus capacity 4.55 sen and network 12.85 sen. Each self-consumed solar unit avoids all three; the AFA is set monthly.
| Scenario | System | Annual Savings | Payback Period | 25-yr Lifetime Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM200 bill | 5.58 kWp | about RM1,716 | 9.3 years | about RM39,480 |
| RM500 bill | 7.44 kWp | about RM3,492 | 5.2 years | about RM69,120 |
| RM1,000 bill | 11.78 kWp | about RM7,320 | 3.6 years | about RM147,000 |
For a personalised calculation factoring in your actual TNB bill and roof orientation, use our solar savings calculator.
Get Your Personalised Solar Quote
Prices vary based on your roof, usage, and system size. Our engineers will design the right system for your home or business — with a detailed line-item quote, no hidden charges, and a 5-year workmanship warranty on all installations.