Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Build your solar plan — no payment until you approve

Configure solar
Complete GuideSolar ATAP rules, 202612 min read

Your TNB Phase Determines Your Solar Size.
Do You Know Yours?

Most homeowners don't know if they're on single phase or three phase — until a solar installer tells them they can't get the system they wanted. This guide fixes that. Check your phase in 2 minutes and know exactly what solar system you can install.

By Chandra Rau, CEO, Trexon Energy • SEDA-registered installerBased on the Solar ATAP rules and Trexon's 2026 catalogue

Single phase (2 wires) = max 5kWac solar. Ideal for bills RM200–RM350/mo.

Three phase (4 wires) = max 15kWac solar. Ideal for bills RM300–RM1,000+/mo.

Bill >RM400 but single phase? You may need to upgrade first (TNB and your contractor quote this).

Language:

Single Phase vs Three Phase: The Simple Explanation

Malaysia's electricity grid distributes power through a three-phase system. Think of it as three separate streams of electricity, offset from each other. Your TNB connection taps into this grid — either drawing from one stream (single phase) or all three (three phase).

For solar, this matters enormously: TNB's Solar ATAP programme caps the system size based on your phase. A single phase home is limited to 5kWac. A three phase home can go up to 15kWac — 3x more power.

1

Single Phase

Live (230V)
Neutral
Voltage230V
Wires2 wires
Max Current60A (13.8kW)
Max Solar5kWac

Terrace houses, apartments, small semi-Ds

3

Three Phase

Phase R (400V)
Phase Y (400V)
Phase B (400V)
Neutral
Voltage400V (line-to-line)
Wires4 wires
Max Current60A per phase
Max Solar15kWac

Large semi-Ds, bungalows, commercial

Why Most Terrace Houses Are Single Phase

When TNB wired Malaysian terrace houses in the 1970s–2000s, typical household loads were low (ceiling fans, small TVs, basic lighting). Single phase 230V at 60A was more than enough. Today, with 3+ ACs, water heaters, and EVs, many homeowners are hitting the limits — and solar makes this constraint more visible.

How to Check Your Phase: 4 Easy Methods

You don't need an electrician to figure this out. Pick the easiest method for you.

01

Method 1: Look at Your TNB Meter

Go to your meter box (usually at the front of the house or pillar). Count the wires coming into the meter: • 2 wires (1 black/red + 1 blue/white) = Single Phase • 4 wires (3 coloured + 1 blue/white neutral) = Three Phase
02

Method 2: Count Wires at Your Main Distribution Board

Open your main distribution board (DB box) — usually indoors near the front door. Look at the main switch (ELCB/RCCB at the top): • Double-pole switch (2 poles) = Single Phase • Four-pole switch (4 poles) = Three Phase
03

Method 3: Check Your TNB Bill

Your TNB bill format reveals your phase: • One kWh reading = Single Phase (domestic Tariff A) • Three separate current readings (R, Y, B phase currents) = Three Phase • Three phase bills also show Maximum Demand (MD) charges in kW
04

Method 4: Call TNB Helpline

Call 1-300-88-5454 (TNB helpline) and give your account number. Ask: "Adakah sambungan saya satu fasa atau tiga fasa?" They can tell you immediately.

Quick Phase Check: Answer 3 Questions

Not sure? Answer these 3 quick questions:

How many ACs do you have?

What is your average monthly TNB bill?

What type of house?

Solar System Limits by Phase: What You Can Install

TNB's Solar ATAP programme sets limits based on your electrical phase. Going above them needs a TNB Connection Confirmation Check (CCC).

SystemSystem SizePanel CapacitySuitable Bill RangeEst. Monthly Savings
Single Phase
5kWac (7.44kWp)9–12 panelsRM200–RM350/moRM140–RM230/mo
Three Phase
15kWac (19.84kWp)13–32 panelsRM300–RM1,000+/moRM280–RM960/mo

Important: The 5kW Cap Catches People Off Guard

Many homeowners see friends with 10kW+ solar systems and assume they can get the same. Then they discover they're on single phase and are limited to 5kW. The 5kW limit is a TNB grid stability requirement, not an installer limitation — it applies uniformly across all single phase connections in Malaysia.

When Should You Upgrade from Single to Three Phase?

Not everyone needs to upgrade. Use this decision guide to find out if it makes sense for you.

Consider Upgrading
  • Monthly bill consistently above RM400
  • Planning to install an EV charger
  • Have 3 or more air conditioners
  • Want a solar system larger than 5kW
  • Running a home office with heavy equipment
Stay on Single Phase
  • Monthly bill below RM350
  • No plans for EV charger
  • Currently have 1–2 ACs
  • Tight budget, want fastest payback
  • A 5kW solar system will solve your energy needs

Upgrade Cost Items (2026)

TNB application feeSet by TNB
Licensed contractor rewiringContractor quote
New 3-phase distribution boardContractor quote
Total upgrade costNot published by Trexon
TimelineSet by TNB; allow several weeks from application to energisation

Tip: If you're upgrading for solar, plan the upgrade together with the solar installation so the TNB application and the work are sequenced once. Get a written quote for the upgrade before you decide.

Inverter Options by Phase: What to Install

Single phase and three phase systems use different inverter models. These are not interchangeable. Here are options available in Malaysia for 2026.

1
Single Phase Inverters (max 5kWac)

ModelCapacityPrice (MYR)WarrantyEfficiencyBest For
Sungrow SG3.0RS-ADA3kWRM 1,800–2,20010 yr98.4%Sungrow premium option (catalogue upgrade)
Sungrow SG4.0RS4kWRM 2,000–2,50010 yr98.4%Maximum single-phase output
Huawei SUN2000-4KTL-L14kWRM 2,200–2,80010 yr98.6%FusionSolar app, smart optimizer
Solis S6-GR1P3K3kWRM 1,600–2,00010 yr97.7%Same Solis S6 family as the catalogue base inverter (S6-GR1P5K)

Trexon catalogue: Solis S6-GR1P5K is the single-phase base inverter in the Trexon catalogue; Huawei is +RM3,000 and Sungrow +RM5,000. Prices in this table are market estimates, and SKUs other than the catalogue models are not stocked by Trexon.

3
Three Phase Inverters (up to 15kWac)

ModelCapacityPrice (MYR)WarrantyEfficiencyBest For
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M110kWRM 5,500–7,00010 yr98.6%Best monitoring + smart optimizer
Sungrow SG10RT10kWRM 4,800–6,00010 yr98.4%Best value 3-phase
Solis S5-GR3P10KTrexon catalogue10kWRM 4,200–5,50010 yr98.0%Trexon catalogue base inverter
GoodWe GW10KT10kWRM 4,500–5,80010 yr98.3%Not stocked by Trexon (market reference)

Trexon catalogue: Solis S5-GR3P10K is the three-phase base inverter in the Trexon catalogue; Huawei is +RM3,000 and Sungrow +RM5,000. Huawei SUN2000 offers detailed FusionSolar monitoring for high-bill homes that want granular data. Prices are market estimates; SKUs other than the catalogue models are not stocked by Trexon.

The inverters we install comply with the applicable SIRIM/ST requirements for Malaysian residential use (2026).

Want a deep-dive on inverter types? Read our String Inverter vs Micro Inverter Malaysia 2026 guide.

Cost & ROI: Side-by-Side Comparison

Real 2026 pricing from Trexon installations in Klang Valley. Includes panels, inverter, mounting, wiring, permits, and monitoring app.

SystemTotal CostMonthly SavingsAnnual SavingsPayback PeriodCO2 Saved/yr
7.44kWp Single PhaseRM 17,999–22,999RM 230RM 2,7606.5–8.3 years6.9 tonnes
7.44kWp + Phase UpgradeSystem price + upgrade quoteRM 230RM 2,760Depends on upgrade quote6.9 tonnes
9.92kWp Three PhaseRM 23,999–28,999RM 370RM 4,4405.4–6.5 years9.2 tonnes
9.92kWp + Phase UpgradeSystem price + upgrade quoteRM 370RM 4,440Depends on upgrade quote9.2 tonnes

Estimate on the RP4 domestic tariff (from 1 Jul 2025), before AFA, the 1.6% RE Fund and service tax; Trexon catalogue prices (Solis to Sungrow; payback uses Solis); 3.5 sun-hours a day; about 40% of solar used at home and the rest exported and credited at the 27.03 sen Energy Charge (capped at what you import) for 10 years under Solar ATAP; no tariff increases. Single phase: 7.44 kWp on a RM350–RM600 bill. Three phase: 9.92 kWp on a RM500–RM600 bill. Phase-upgrade cost is quoted separately by TNB and your contractor and is not included in these figures. Your bill and roof will change the figures.

If you need to upgrade from single to three phase before installing a 9.92 kWp system, add the upgrade cost (quoted separately by TNB and your contractor) to the three phase system cost. Payback lengthens by that amount.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Guides

Three coloured cables entering a grey electrical enclosure
Free Quote

Not Sure About Your Phase? Get a Free Quote.

Our solar engineers will identify your phase, assess your roof, and recommend the optimal system size — no obligation, no pushy sales.

SEDA-registered installer (RPVSP) • Serving Klang Valley, Selangor, KL, Penang & Johor