TNB tariff increases, an unstable grid, and rising electricity bills have pushed solar battery storage from a luxury to a serious conversation for Malaysian homeowners in 2026. Whether you want energy independence, backup power during blackouts, or maximum savings under the Solar ATAP program, the right battery can transform your solar investment — or saddle you with a product that never pays off. This guide gives you everything you need to choose wisely.
Why Solar Battery Storage Makes Sense in Malaysia Right Now
TNB moved to the RP4 tariff on 1 July 2025. A home using up to 1,500 kWh a month pays an Energy Charge of 27.03 sen/kWh plus 4.55 sen Capacity and 12.85 sen Network, so every kWh of solar you use yourself avoids about RM 0.4443 (RM 0.5443 above 1,500 kWh), while exported kWh are credited at the Energy Charge only (RM 0.2703). Every unit of solar energy you consume directly instead of exporting to the grid at the Net Energy Metering (NEM) or Solar ATAP rate is worth substantially more to you.
Beyond tariff economics, grid outages still happen, particularly in urban-fringe and semi-rural areas. A battery system with islanding capability keeps your lights, refrigerator, and router running during these interruptions — something a solar panel alone cannot do (grid-tied inverters shut down during outages for safety reasons).
- Self-consumption maximisation: Under Solar ATAP, excess solar exports are credited at the Energy Charge, RM 0.2703/kWh. Consuming that energy directly is worth about RM 0.4443/kWh. A battery captures that gap of roughly RM 0.174/kWh.
- Time-of-use arbitrage: With TNB's Peak/Off-Peak tariff tiers (applicable to business accounts), charge the battery during off-peak hours and discharge during peak billing windows.
- Backup power: Blackout protection for essential loads — no petrol generator required.
Solar Battery Comparison Malaysia 2026: Tesla Powerwall vs Huawei LUNA2000 vs BYD vs Growatt
Four brands are widely offered in the Malaysian solar battery market in 2026. Here is a detailed head-to-head comparison based on specifications, local pricing and warranty terms.
| Specification | Tesla Powerwall 3 | Huawei LUNA2000 | BYD HVS / HVM | Growatt APX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usable Capacity | 13.5 kWh | 7 / 14 kWh (catalogue) | 5.1–12.8 kWh (HVS) / 16–25.6 kWh (HVM) | 3.6–14.4 kWh (modular) |
| Chemistry | LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) | LFP | LFP | LFP |
| Continuous Power Output | 11.5 kW | 5 kW | 5 kW (HVS) / 8 kW (HVM) | 3.6 kW |
| Peak Power Output | 22 kW (10s burst) | 10 kW | 7.5 kW (HVS) | 7.2 kW |
| Round-Trip Efficiency | 97.5% | 97% | 96% | 95% |
| Malaysian Price (installed; LUNA = Trexon catalogue, others = market estimate, not stocked) | RM 35,000 – RM 55,000 | RM 23,999 (7 kWh) / RM 35,999 (14 kWh) | RM 20,000 – RM 30,000 | RM 15,000 – RM 22,000 |
| Warranty | 10 years / 70% capacity retention | 10 years / 60% capacity retention | 10 years / 60% capacity retention | 10 years / 60% capacity retention |
| Inverter Compatibility | Built-in inverter (AC-coupled) | Paired with Huawei SUN2000 hybrid inverters; other brands confirmed by Trexon engineers before quotation | Brand-agnostic (BYD BMS compatible with most hybrid inverters) | Growatt hybrid inverters preferred; AC-coupling available |
| SIRIM Certified | Check the certificate per model (IEC 62619, IEC 61000) | Check the certificate per model (IEC 62619) | Check the certificate per model (IEC 62619) | Check the certificate per model (IEC 62619) |
| Backup / Islanding | Yes (whole-home gateway) | Yes (with Smart Energy Controller) | Yes (with compatible hybrid inverter) | Yes (with Growatt SPF 5000 ES or similar) |
| App / Monitoring | Tesla App (excellent UI) | FusionSolar (feature-rich) | BYD BMS App | ShinePhone App |
| Wall-mounted | Yes (floor or wall) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Tesla Powerwall 3 — Pros and Cons for Malaysian Buyers
The Tesla Powerwall remains the prestige choice in Malaysian solar battery storage. Its integrated inverter means you can run a Powerwall 3 as a standalone system without purchasing a separate solar inverter — a genuine cost saving for new installations. The 11.5 kW continuous output is exceptional, capable of running your entire home including multiple air-conditioning units simultaneously.
- Pros: Highest continuous power output of the four batteries compared here, built-in inverter simplifies wiring, well-regarded Tesla app, 97.5% round-trip efficiency, strong brand recognition, 10-year warranty with 70% capacity retention.
- Cons: Highest price of the four batteries compared here (RM 35,000–55,000 installed, market estimate, not stocked), Tesla service network in Malaysia is limited to authorised partners (Trexon Energy does not offer the Tesla Powerwall; our batteries are Huawei LUNA2000 and SolisStorage), longer lead times due to import logistics, software locked to Tesla ecosystem.
- Best for: Homeowners who want the highest power output regardless of price, existing Tesla EV owners, large homes (4,000 sq ft+) with high power demand.
Huawei LUNA2000 — Pros and Cons for Malaysian Buyers
The Huawei LUNA2000 is a widely installed solar battery in Malaysia. Trexon's catalogue offers 7 kWh and 14 kWh installed configurations; the modular design lets you expand without replacing the battery management system — a significant advantage for homeowners who want to grow their storage over time. Huawei's FusionSolar monitoring platform gives detailed consumer energy data.
- Pros: Good value for its performance, modular expansion, local support network, FusionSolar AI Energy Management optimises charging schedules automatically.
- Cons: Pairing with inverters other than the Huawei SUN2000 must be confirmed by Trexon engineers before quotation; lower power output (5 kW continuous) limits use with high-draw appliances simultaneously, 60% capacity retention warranty (vs Tesla's 70%).
- Best for: Most Malaysian homeowners. Particularly strong for those already running Huawei solar panels and inverters.
BYD HVS / HVM — Pros and Cons for Malaysian Buyers
BYD's battery storage range benefits from the brand being a major LFP battery manufacturer. The HVS (High Voltage Small) and HVM (High Voltage Medium) series are entry-level options for solar battery storage in Malaysia, and BYD's open architecture plays nicely with inverters from SMA, Fronius, Victron, and others.
- Pros: Lower price point with genuine quality, brand-agnostic compatibility, BYD's global scale means consistent cell quality, scalable from 5.1 kWh to 25.6 kWh (HVM series), growing local service presence.
- Cons: BYD App offers a more basic monitoring experience than the others in this comparison, local technical support less mature than Huawei or Tesla, the HVM's high capacity makes it overkill for smaller homes.
- Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who still want a reputable brand, commercial premises that need high capacity (HVM), retrofitting onto existing non-brand inverter setups.
Growatt APX — Pros and Cons for Malaysian Buyers
Growatt occupies the budget-to-mid-range segment and is particularly popular among installers who pair it with Growatt's own SPF hybrid inverter range. For smaller homes or homeowners seeking the shortest payback period, the APX series represents the lowest cost of entry into home energy storage in Malaysia.
- Pros: Lowest installed cost (from RM 15,000), modular capacity, good integration with Growatt hybrid inverters, widening local support network.
- Cons: Lower continuous power output (3.6 kW) limits simultaneous load capacity, ShinePhone app lacks advanced analytics, less established brand prestige for resale value.
- Best for: Small homes (under 2,500 sq ft) with modest energy needs, homeowners prioritising a shorter payback, existing Growatt solar system owners.
Huawei LUNA2000 vs Tesla Powerwall: The Key Decision
Because both the "huawei luna2000 vs tesla powerwall" and Tesla Powerwall queries rank highly in Malaysian searches, let us address this comparison directly. Both products use LFP chemistry, carry 10-year warranties, and deliver reliable home energy storage. For a full side-by-side breakdown on Malaysian pricing and real-world performance, see our dedicated Tesla Powerwall vs Huawei LUNA comparison. The decision comes down to four factors:
| Factor | Choose Tesla Powerwall 3 | Choose Huawei LUNA2000 |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | Budget is secondary; want the highest power output | Want lower cost (save RM 15,000–20,000) |
| Power needs | Large home, high simultaneous load (11.5 kW) | Typical Malaysian home (5 kW sufficient) |
| Inverter situation | New installation — Powerwall's built-in inverter saves cost | Already have Huawei SUN2000 inverter installed |
| Scalability | Single-unit purchase is sufficient | Want to start small (5 kWh) and expand later |
| Warranty certainty | Want 70% capacity retention guarantee | 60% guarantee is acceptable |
For the majority of Malaysian homeowners — those with a typical 3–4 bedroom terrace or semi-detached home and monthly TNB bills of RM 200–500 — the Huawei LUNA2000 (Trexon catalogue 7 or 14 kWh) delivers a good balance of performance, payback period, and total cost. The Tesla Powerwall 3 is justified for larger homes with bills above RM 600/month or for buyers with a specific preference for the Tesla ecosystem.
Do You Actually Need Solar Battery Storage?
Battery storage is not right for every solar installation. Here is an honest framework to help you decide before spending RM 20,000–55,000 on a battery system.
Battery storage is most worth considering when (mainly for backup power; under RP4 it does not pay back from bill savings alone):
- Your monthly TNB bill exceeds RM 400 (a larger system exports more surplus, which a battery can capture).
- You are home during the day and can use solar energy directly — but your household profile means significant generation happens when nobody is home to use it.
- You have experienced more than 5 outages per year and backup power is a genuine need (medical equipment, home office, young children).
- You are installing a new solar system and the cost of adding a battery at installation is meaningfully lower than retrofitting later (typically RM 3,000–5,000 in installation labour savings).
- You have a solar system larger than 6 kW and under Solar ATAP are regularly exporting more than 50% of generation.
Solar-only (no battery) is likely sufficient when:
- Your TNB bill is under RM 200/month — the payback period for a battery will exceed 15 years, making it hard to justify.
- Someone is home during peak solar hours (10am–3pm) and consumption matches generation closely.
- Grid reliability in your area is high (ask neighbours or check TNB's SI-SAIDI data for your zone).
- You are working with a tight budget — a quality solar panel system without a battery pays back in roughly 8–9 years.
Cost-Benefit Analysis: Solar with Battery vs Solar Only
Let us run the numbers for a typical Malaysian semi-detached home in Selangor with a monthly TNB bill of RM 380 (about 800 kWh), using the 6.20 kWp system our savings engine sizes for that bill as the base case. Use our solar savings calculator to model your own home's figures.
| Metric | 6.20 kWp Solar Only | 6.20 kWp Solar + 7 kWh Battery (Huawei LUNA, catalogue) | 6.20 kWp Solar + 14 kWh Battery (Huawei LUNA, catalogue) |
|---|---|---|---|
| System Cost (installed, Huawei inverter) | RM 19,999 | RM 19,999 + RM 23,999 = RM 43,998 | RM 19,999 + RM 35,999 = RM 55,998 |
| Self-Consumption Rate | about 40% | about 65% | about 90% |
| Annual TNB Savings | RM 2,484 | RM 2,922 | RM 3,360 |
| Simple Payback Period | 8.1 years | 15.1 years | 16.7 years |
| 25-Year Net Savings | RM 30,581 | RM 10,962 | RM 3,342 |
| ROI Over 25 Years | 153% | 25% | 6% |
The data reveals an important nuance: a solar-only system delivers the highest ROI because the capital deployed is lower. On the RP4 tariff a battery adds only about RM 438 a year (Huawei LUNA 7 kWh) or RM 876 a year (Huawei LUNA 14 kWh), because each stored kWh is worth only the gap between the RM 0.4443 you avoid and the RM 0.2703 export credit. Neither battery pays back within its 10-year warranty on bill savings alone. Simplified estimate on the RP4 domestic tariff (from 1 Jul 2025), before AFA, the 1.6% RE Fund and service tax; 6.20 kWp (the engine size for a RM380 bill) with a Huawei inverter at RM 19,999 and Trexon catalogue battery prices (LUNA 7 kWh RM 23,999, LUNA 14 kWh RM 35,999); 3.5 sun-hours a day; about 40% of solar used at home and the rest exported and credited at the 27.03 sen Energy Charge (capped at what you import) for 10 years under Solar ATAP; a battery is assumed to shift one full cycle of exported solar into evening use every day (worth about RM 0.174 per kWh), with no battery losses and no tariff increases. Your bill and roof will change the figures.
The bottom line: if maximising ROI percentage is your goal, solar-only wins. A battery is mainly a backup-power and energy-independence purchase, not a bill-saving one, so buy it for the outage protection if that matters to you.
Solar ATAP + Battery Storage: Maximising Self-Consumption
The Solar ATAP program is Malaysia's solar export credit scheme for residential and small commercial solar, which replaced the old Net Energy Metering (NEM) scheme from January 2026. Under Solar ATAP, you can export surplus generation to the grid in exchange for a bill credit — but the credit rate is always lower than what you pay to import electricity, and unused credit is forfeited at the end of each billing period. A battery closes this arbitrage gap.
How a battery changes your Solar ATAP economics:
- Without battery: Solar generates 35 kWh on a sunny day. You use 15 kWh directly (saves RM 0.4443 × 15 = RM 6.66). You export 20 kWh at the RM 0.2703 credit rate (earns RM 5.41). Total daily value: RM 12.07.
- With battery: Same 35 kWh generation. You use 15 kWh directly (RM 6.66). Battery stores 10 kWh for evening use instead of drawing from grid (saves RM 0.4443 × 10 = RM 4.44). You export only 10 kWh (RM 2.70). Total daily value: RM 13.80 — a 14% improvement.
Over a full year, that RM 1.73 a day improvement translates to an additional RM 630 or so in annual savings for a system generating 35 kWh on a typical day (simplified estimate on the RP4 domestic tariff, before AFA, the 1.6% RE Fund and service tax; no battery losses or tariff increases). This is the core financial case for battery storage under Solar ATAP — not just backup power, but capturing your own solar energy at its full retail value rather than the lower export credit rate.
Important note: Set your battery to charge from your solar panels rather than from the TNB grid, and ask your installer to confirm the settings meet the Solar ATAP conditions for your account. All four battery systems reviewed in this guide support solar-only charging mode via their respective energy management systems.
Installation Requirements for Solar Batteries in Malaysia
Before purchasing any home battery storage system, Malaysian homeowners need to understand the technical, regulatory, and space requirements. Non-compliance can void warranties and, in serious cases, create insurance liability.
Space Requirements
- Wall mounting: All four batteries in this guide are wall-mounted. Minimum wall clearance: 20cm on all sides for ventilation.
- Location: Must be installed in a dry, ventilated space — covered patio, utility room, or garage. LFP batteries are significantly safer than older lithium-ion chemistries but should not be installed in enclosed spaces without adequate airflow.
- Temperature: Operating range for all models is 0°C–50°C. Malaysian ambient temperatures of 28–35°C are well within spec. Avoid direct sun exposure on the battery casing.
- Minimum floor area needed: Single unit (Tesla Powerwall 3, Huawei LUNA2000 single module, BYD HVS 2-module): approximately 0.6m × 0.2m wall space, 1.2m height.
Electrical Requirements
- A dedicated electrical sub-board or Consumer Unit (CU) circuit may be required — your installer will assess this during site survey.
- Battery systems must be integrated with your existing DB board by a certified wireman (Wireman Grade A or B, registered with Suruhanjaya Tenaga).
- For systems with backup/islanding capability, an automatic transfer switch (ATS) is required to safely disconnect from the TNB grid during outages. This is included in the Tesla Powerwall 3 Gateway and available as an add-on for Huawei and BYD systems.
SIRIM Certification — What You Must Know
Under Malaysia's Electricity Supply Act 1990 and Suruhanjaya Tenaga regulations, all energy storage systems connected to the TNB grid must carry SIRIM (Standards Malaysia) certification to the relevant IEC standards:
- IEC 62619: Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries (the core battery safety standard — mandatory for all systems in this guide).
- IEC 61000 series: Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) — relevant for inverter-charger units.
- MS IEC 62109: Safety of power converters for use in photovoltaic power systems.
All four batteries reviewed in this guide — Tesla Powerwall 3, Huawei LUNA2000, BYD HVS/HVM, and Growatt APX — are sold in Malaysia. Check the SIRIM certificate for each specific model; we do not verify certification for products we do not stock. When evaluating alternative or less-known battery brands, always request the SIRIM certificate number and verify it on the ST eServices portal before committing to purchase.
TNB connection approval: Any battery system connected in parallel with the TNB grid (i.e., a solar-plus-storage system under Solar ATAP) requires a Connection Agreement application to TNB. Your solar installer handles this process, but budget 4–8 weeks for approval in urban areas and 8–16 weeks in rural TNB zones.
Malaysian Brands vs Imported Brands: Availability and Support
One of the most practical concerns for Malaysian buyers is what happens if your battery needs service three years after installation. Here is an honest assessment of the support landscape in Malaysia as of early 2026.
Tesla Powerwall
Tesla does not operate direct consumer service centres in Malaysia. All warranty claims and technical support are handled through authorised Tesla Powerwall installers, a smaller network than a brand like Huawei. Trexon Energy does not offer the Tesla Powerwall.
Huawei LUNA2000
Huawei Energy has a local office and a network of partner installers in Malaysia. FusionSolar's remote diagnostics capability means many issues are resolved without a site visit.
BYD
BYD's warranty process runs through registered installers. Ask your installer who handles spare parts locally before you buy.
Growatt
Growatt's Malaysian distributor operates out of Kuala Lumpur and provides adequate support for the price point. For budget-segment buyers, the support level is proportionate to the cost. Lead times for replacement parts can occasionally extend to 2–3 weeks for less common components.
Are there any Malaysian-made solar batteries?
As of 2026, there are no mass-market residential solar batteries manufactured in Malaysia. Several local companies assemble battery packs using Chinese cells (predominantly CATL or BYD cells), but these products generally lack the IEC certification, BMS sophistication, and warranty terms of the branded options above. We do not recommend unbranded or locally assembled battery products for residential installation unless the vendor can produce full SIRIM certification documentation.
How to Choose the Right Battery Size for Your Malaysian Home
Battery sizing is the most common mistake in solar battery projects. Under-sizing leaves money on the table; over-sizing extends the payback period unnecessarily.
Simple sizing formula:
- Calculate your evening and night-time electricity consumption (roughly 40–60% of your total daily usage for a typical Malaysian home).
- Add a 20% buffer for battery degradation over the warranty period.
- Match the battery size to your solar system's surplus generation capacity (a 6.2 kWp system in Malaysia generates about 22 kWh per day on a 3.5 peak-sun-hour basis — if you consume 9 kWh directly, you have about 13 kWh of potential surplus to store).
For most Malaysian homes with monthly bills of RM 250–500, a 7 kWh or 14 kWh battery (Huawei LUNA2000, Trexon catalogue) or a market equivalent covers evening load. Homes with bills above RM 600 or larger families (5+ members) should consider the 14 kWh size, or a market equivalent such as the Tesla Powerwall 3 (13.5 kWh, not stocked by Trexon).
Frequently Asked Questions — Solar Battery Storage Malaysia
Q: Is solar battery storage eligible for any government incentive in Malaysia?
There is no direct cash rebate for residential solar batteries from SEDA or the federal government. For companies only, the Green Technology Financing Scheme GTFS 5.0 (MGTC) gives a 60–80% government guarantee on the green-technology portion of a bank loan, with no interest rebate, until 31 December 2026 or until the RM1 billion allocation is used; it is not open to homeowners. Companies can also claim capital allowances, or the GITA Asset allowance (Tier 1, 100% for battery energy storage, subject to MGTC verification). See our complete solar financing guide for the home routes: outright purchase, 0% card instalments, a loan from your own bank and OKAPI rent-to-own (batteries are not included on rent-to-own).
Q: Can I add a battery to my existing solar system?
Yes, in most cases. AC-coupled batteries (for example Tesla Powerwall 3 or BYD with a compatible inverter; market references, not stocked by Trexon) connect to your existing solar system without replacing your current inverter. DC-coupled configurations (preferred for efficiency) may require inverter replacement. Your installer will assess this during a site survey. Budget an additional RM 1,500–3,500 for retrofitting labour and ATS installation versus a new combined solar-and-battery installation.
Q: How long will a solar battery last in Malaysia's climate?
LFP battery chemistry (used by all four brands in this guide) is exceptionally well-suited to Malaysia's high-temperature, high-humidity environment. Unlike older NMC lithium batteries, LFP cells tolerate high ambient temperatures without significant accelerated degradation. All brands warrant at least 60–70% capacity retention at 10 years. Manufacturers' warranty terms assume operation within the specified temperature range; actual retention depends on the battery and how it is used.
Q: What is the warranty claim process if my battery fails?
Contact your installing contractor first — they are the first line of warranty support for all four brands. Your installer will run remote diagnostics (all four systems support this), and if a fault is confirmed, they lodge the warranty claim with the manufacturer on your behalf. Keep your installation certificate, battery serial number, and purchase invoice on file.
Q: Does a solar battery qualify for Solar ATAP registration?
Yes. SEDA's Solar ATAP program explicitly accommodates battery storage systems. Your battery must be configured to charge only from solar generation (not from TNB grid import) to maintain net energy metering eligibility. Your installer will configure the energy management system accordingly during commissioning. Notify your installer before purchase if you are on Solar ATAP so they can verify correct configuration.
Q: What is the difference between a hybrid inverter and a battery inverter?
A hybrid inverter combines a solar inverter and a battery inverter into a single unit — it manages both the solar panels and the battery in one box. A standalone battery inverter (like the Tesla Powerwall 3's integrated inverter) connects to an existing solar system via AC coupling. Hybrid inverters are generally more efficient for new installations (DC-coupled), while AC-coupled battery inverters are more flexible for retrofitting onto existing solar systems. Both approaches are valid — your installer will recommend the right configuration for your situation.
Next Steps: Getting a Solar Battery Quote in Malaysia
Solar battery storage is one of the most significant home energy investments a Malaysian homeowner can make in 2026. The right choice depends on your specific home, TNB bill profile, existing solar setup, and budget — factors that require a professional site assessment, not just a spec comparison.
Here is what we recommend as your next steps:
- Use our solar savings calculator to model your specific home's solar and battery potential based on your actual TNB bill.
- Review current solar panel prices if you are planning a combined solar-plus-battery installation.
- Contact Trexon Energy for a free quote — our team can advise on the right product for your home (we offer Huawei LUNA2000 and SolisStorage), handle the Solar ATAP application and install the system.
Battery technology is improving and prices have been declining globally. If the payback period does not yet meet your criteria, a high-quality solar panel system today positions you to add storage cost-effectively in 2–3 years when economics improve further. The foundation of good energy planning is always the solar panels first.
